NALN Membership consists of 1137 organizations, organization staff, and individuals.
Below is a list of organizational members (as of 2/27/2024).
Become a member by filling out the membership form

We welcome organizational members such as public Purchase of Agricultural Conservation Easement programs, private land trusts, and state and county government or quasi-governmental agencies with jurisdiction over agriculture, conservation, and/or planning.  Other eligible organizational members include farm and conservation organizations, coalitions, trade associations, and service providers. 

We also welcome individuals who are not affiliated with an organizational member and whose work is focused on advancing agricultural land retention and protection. Individual members may be researchers, planners, legislators, public agency staff, nonprofit organization staff, or individuals serving on public or nonprofit boards and committees that address aspects of agricultural land retention and protection.

 

 

Organizational/Entity Members:

Alabama
Georgia-Alabama Land Trust, Inc.
Harvest Group LLC
Legacy Heritage

Alaska
Alaska Farmland Trust

Arizona
Arizona Land and Water Trust
Local First Arizona Foundation
Prescott Farmers Market

Arkansas
Delta Conservation
Gateway Farmers Market
Northwest Arkansas Land Trust

California
Agricultural Land Equity Initiative, California Strategic Growth Council
California Department of Conservation
California Farmland Trust
California FarmLink
California Rangeland Trust
Cold Creek Compost
Connecticut Farmland Trust
Crop Performance
Eastern Sierra Land Trust
Flying F Farm
Future Acres
Land Trust of Santa Cruz County
Monterey County Housing and Community Development Department
Mother Lode Land Trust
Nitricity Inc.
Pankey Ventures Inc
Peninsula Open Space Trust
Rivers & Lands Conservancy
Russian River Confluence
San Benito Agricultural Land Trust
Seeding Reciprocity
Sequoia Riverlands Trust
Serendipity 6
Shasta Land Trust
Slow Money San Luis Obispo
Solano Land Trust
Sonoma County Agricultural Preservation and Open Space District
Sustainable Economies Law Center
Sutter Buttes Regional Land Trust
The Yolo Land Trust
Town of Lebanon
Tri-Valley Conservancy
UC Sustainable Agriculture Research & Education Program (SAREP)
USDA Risk Management Agency

Colorado
Aspen Valley Land Trust
Bio-Logical Capital
Colorado Cattlemen’s Agricultural Land Trust
Colorado Open Lands
Colorado State University Regional Economic Development Institute
Colorado West Land Trust
Grow Your Own Meal
La Plata Open Space Conservancy
Pueblo Food Project
Theodore Roosevelt Conservation Partnership

Connecticut
Connecticut Department of Agriculture
Connecticut Farmland Trust
Connecticut Food System Alliance
Farm Credit East, ACA
New London County Farm & Home Bureau, Inc.
Northwest Connecticut Land Conservancy
Sweet Ring Farm, LLC
Town of Woodstock
Warren Land Trust
Woodstock Connecticut Agricultural Commission 
Your Huckleberry Farms

Delaware
Delaware Department of Agriculture
Nanticoke River Watershed Conservancy

Florida
Alachua Conservation Trust
Alachua County Board of County Commissioners
Florida Conservation Group
Florida Department of Agriculture & Consumer Services
Grown Right Farmstead
Horse Farms Forever, Inc
Promise Land Urban Farm
McInVest
North Florida Land Trust, Inc
Northwest Florida Sentinel Landscape
UF IFAS Extension-Osceola County Sustainable Ag & Food Systems program

Georgia
AgLanta/ City of Atlanta Urban Ag
Athens Land Trust
Cane Creek Farm LLC
Georgia Agricultural Land Trust, Inc.
Hodge Ranch, LLC
Oconee River Resource Conservation and Development (RC&D) Council
Professor Hawkeye, LLC
Soilfirst
Southern Conservation Trust
Taproot

Hawaii
GoFarm Hawaii
Hawaii Land Trust
Hawaii’s Thousand Friends
Mālama Kaua’i
State of Hawaii Legacy Land Conservation Program
Supersistence

Idaho
Adams Soil & Water Conservation District
Boise State Hazard and Climate Resilience Institute
Canyon County Development Services
Gooding Farms, Inc.
Idaho Coalition of Land Trusts
Idaho Farm and Ranch Center
Land Trust of the Treasure Valley
Latah Soil and Water Conservation District
Lemhi Regional Land Trust
Owyhee County Community Development
Payette County Planning and Zoning
Palouse Land Trust
Sagebrush Steppe Land Trust
Sun Valley Institute for Resilience
Teton Regional Land Trust
Western Landowners Alliance
Wittman Consulting

Illinois
Advocates for Urban Agriculture
Boone County Conservation District
Chicago Food Policy Action Council
Forest Preserve District of Kane County
Heartlands Conservancy
HNA Networks
Illinois Environmental Council
Illinois Stewardship Alliance
Kane County
Natural Land Institute
Northeast Illinois FarmLink
Seven Generations Ahead
The Conservation Foundation
The Conservation Fund
The Land Connection
The Land Conservancy of McHenry County
The We Will Grown Community Garden
Vaulterra

Indiana
The Chris Center, Inc.
Conservation Cropping Systems Initiative
Harrison County Land Conservation Program
Indiana Land Protection Alliance
NWI Food Council 
Partners IN Food and Farming
Shirley Heinze Land Trust

Iowa
Center for Agricultural Law and Taxation at Iowa State University
Iowa Finance Authority – Iowa Agricultural Development Division
Iowa Mediation Service
Iowa Natural Heritage Foundation
Practical Farmers of Iowa
Sustainable Environmental Consultants
Sustainable Iowa Land Trust
Whiterock Conservancy

Kansas
Cultivate Kansas City
Kansas Department of Agriculture
Knollwood Farm LLC

Kentucky
Bluegrass Land Conservancy
Fayette Alliance
Kentucky Cabinet for Economic Development
Organic Association of Kentucky
Permaculture & Soil Education Outreach

Louisiana
Louisiana Central
Land Trust for Louisiana

Maine
GrowSmart Maine
Kittery Land Trust
Land Conservation Assistance Network
Maine Department of Agriculture, Conservation & Forestry – Division of Agricultural Resource Development
Maine Farmland Trust
Scarborough Land Trust

Maryland
Baltimore County Agricultural Land Preservation Program
Calvert County Government, Department of Planning and Zoning
Calvert Soil Conservation District
Castle Hill Farm (Vorac Suffolks)
Cecil Land Trust
CTLDomGroup Inc. 
Eastern Shore Land Conservancy
Frederick County Agricultural Land Preservation Program
Freedmen Heirs Foundation
Harford Land Trust, Inc.
Lower Shore Land Trsut
Maryland Agricultural Land Preservation Foundation
Maryland Agricultural & Resource-Based Industry Development Corporation (MARBIDCO)
Maryland Department of Agriculture
Maryland Department of Planning
Maryland Environmental Trust
Sugarloaf Citizens Association
Washington County Department of Planning & Zoning

Massachusetts
Dartmouth Natural Resources Trust
Essex County Greenbelt Association, Inc.
Farming Falmouth, Inc.
Food Scribe Consulting, LLC
Kestrel Land Trust
Massachusetts Association of Conservation Districts (MACD)
Massachusetts Department of Agricultural Resources, Farm Viability Programs
Massachusetts Department of Agricultural Resources, Agricultural Preservation Program
Massachusetts Food System Collaborative
Mount Grace Land Conservation Trust
Nantucket Islands Land Bank
Nuestras Raices, Inc.

Michigan
Chikaming Open Lands
City of Ann Arbor Greenbelt Program
Crosshatch Center for Art & Ecology
Grand Traverse Regional Land Conservancy
Great Lakes Incubator Farm
Ingham County Farmland and Open Space Preservation Board
Kent County
Legacy Land Conservancy
Little Traverse Conservancy
Mid-Michigan Land Conservancy
Michigan Agriculture Advancement
Michigan FarmLink
Michigan Food and Farming Systems
Michigan State University – Organic Farmer Training Program
Ottawa County
Sanctuary Farms
Scio Township Land Preservation Commission
Southwest Michigan Land Conservancy
The Nature Conservancy – Michigan Chapter
Treemore Ecology and Land Services Inc.

Minnesota
Anuvia Plant Nutrients
Dakota County, MN
Hennepin County, MN
Land Access Alliance
Minnesota Department of Agriculture
Minnesota Land Trust
Minnesota Natural Resources Conservation Service
Prairie Rose Agricultural Institute for Research, Innovation & Education
Renewing the Countryside
William J. Nelson, LLC

Missouri
Ozark Greenways
Platte Land Trust
The Farm Reserve

Montana
Bitter Root Land Trust
Five Valleys Land Trust
The Vital Ground Foundation

Nebraska
Clear Frontier Ag. Management

Nevada
Nevada Land Trust

New Hampshire
Agrarian Trust
Land For Good
Monadnock Conservancy
National Center for Appropriate Technology
Seacoast Eat Local
Southeast Land Trust of New Hampshire

New Jersey
Crafts Creek/Spring Hill Brook Watershed Association
D&R Greenway Land Trust
D.O.N.Y.A. Farm, LLC – Daughters of Nana Yaa Asantewaa Farm
Hunterdon County Agricultural Development Board
Hunterdon Land Trust
Monmouth Conservation Foundation
Morris County Agriculture Development Board
New Jersey Agricultural Society
New Jersey State Agriculture Development Committee
North Jersey RC&D
Somerset County Planning Division

New Mexico
Bernalillo County Open Space
City of Albuquerque Open Space
New Mexico Healthy Soil
Ogallala Commons
Rio Grande Agricultural Land Trust

New York
Adirondack Land Trust
Agricultural Stewardship Association, Inc.
American Solar Grazing Association
Cattaraugus County Economic, Planning, Development & Tourism
Center for Agricultural Development and Entrepreneurship (CADE)
Columbia Land Conservancy
Community Consultants
Cornell Cooperative Extension – Herkimer County
Cornell Cooperative Extension – Madison County
Donderewicz & Daughter, LLC
Dutchess Land Conservancy
Genesee Land Trust, Inc.
Genesee Valley Conservancy
GrowNYC Farmer Assistance
Hodge
Hudson Center for Community and Environment
Laberge Group
Lui na Greine Feirme
National Young Farmers Coalition
New York Agricultural Land Trust
New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets
New York State Legislative Commission on Rural Resources
Otsego Land Trust
Providence Farm Collective
Saratoga PLAN (Saratoga Preserving Land and Nature)
Scenic Hudson
Schoharie Land Trust, Inc.
The Coventry Town Museum Association
Town of Bethlehem – Farms and Forest Conservation
Town of Canandaigua
Town of Colden
The Learning Farm
Town of Lincoln
Town of Rochester, NY Planning Board
Watershed Agricultural Council
Western New York Land Conservancy
Zordi, Inc. 

North Carolina
Black Family Land Trust
Blue Ridge Women in Agriculture
Buncombe County Soil and Water Conservation District
Catawba Lands Conservancy
Chatham Soil & Water Conservation District
Durham County Open Space
Mainspring Conservation Trust
North Carolina Department of Agriculture & Consumer Service – Farmland Preservation
NC FarmLink
NC State Grange
Rural Advancement Foundation International
Triangle Land Conservancy
University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Working Lands Trust

North Dakota
Fargo-Moorhead Metropolitan Council of Governments

Ohio
Black Swamp Conservancy
Cardinal Land Conservancy
Center for Food Innovation, Inc. 
Chronister Tree Farm
Fairfield Soil and Water Conservation  District
GEOACE
Killbuck Watershed Land Trust
Lake County Soil and Water Conservation District
Lucas Soil and Water Conservation District
Licking Land Trust
Logan County Land Trust
Madison Soil and Water Conservation District
North Union Farmers Market
Ohio Department of Agriculture Office of Farmland Preservation
The Ohio Ecological Food and Farm Association
Soldiers to Sawyers
Tecumseh Land Trust
The Nature Conservancy
Three Valley Conservation Trust

Oregon
East Multnomah Soil and Water Conservation District
Open Door Agriculture, LLC
Oregon Agricultural Heritage Commission
Oregon Agricultural Trust
Oregon Association of Conservation Districts
Oregon Department of Agriculture
Oregon Metro
Oregon State University
Oregon Watershed Enhancement Board
Rogue Farm Corps
Rural Voices for Conservation Coalition
The Pivot Earth
Tualatin Soil and Water Conservation District
100 Friends of Oregon

Pennsylvania
Allegheny Land Trust
Blue Magic Farms
Cumberland County Planning Department/Agricultural Land Preservation Board
Indiana County Conservation District
Lancaster County Agricultural Preserve Board
Land Conservancy of Adams County
Northampton County Farmland Preservation
PA Department of Agriculture – Bureau of Farmland Preservation
Pennsylvania Farm Link
Western Pennsylvania Conservancy
Westmoreland County Agricultural Land Preservation Program
York County Agricultural Land Preservation Board

Rhode Island
Barrington Farm School
Coalition Center for Environmental Sustainability, CC4ES
Rhode Island Agricultural Land Preservation Commission
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management
Rhode Island Land Trust Council

South Carolina
Center for Heirs’ Property Preservation
Coastal Conservation League
Congaree Land Trust
Edisto Island Open Land Trust
Open Land Trust
The Gullah Farmers Cooperative Association
Upstate Forever
Wit Meets Grit

South Dakota
Northern Prairies Land Trust
South Dakota Agricultural Land Trust

Tennessee
Appalachian RC&D Council
Cumberland Region Tomorrow
Cumberland River Compact
Southeast Tennessee Young Farmers
Southern Appalachian Highlands Conservancy
Tennessee Department of Agriculture
Tennessee Wildlife Federation
TennGreen Land Conservancy 
The Land Trust for Tennessee
Town of Thompson’s Station

Texas
Across the Creek Land and Cattle
Center for Science in the Public Interest
Friends of the Land
GeoRanch
Green Earthology Inc
Pines and Prairies Land Trust
R6 Farms
Sustainable Food Center
Tarrant Regional Water District
Texas Agricultural Land Trust
Texas Department of Agriculture
Texas Land Conservancy
Texas Land Trust Council
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department
Trust Nature Design
Veterans Employment and Rehabilitation through Regenerative Agriculture Soil Development Fund

Utah
Bear River Land Conservancy
Utah Agricultural Land Trust

Utah Department of Agriculture and Food
Utah Open Lands Conservation Association

Vermont
COJUJO
Center for Agriculture and Food Systems, Vermont Law and Graduate School
Vermont Housing & Conservation Board
Vermont Land Trust

Virginia
Capital Region Land Conservancy
City of Chesapeake – Planning Department
City of Virginia Beach Department of Agriculture Agricultural Reserve Program
Grayson County Agriculture Economic Development
Intricate Arboriculture
Liberty Land Farm
Piedmont Environmental Council
Soderberg Farm, LLC
Virginia Agribusiness Council
Virginia Association for Biological Farming
Virginia Conservation Network
Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services
Virginia Forest Landowner Education Program
Virginia Outdoors Foundation
Wallace Center at Winrock International

Washington
Alagnax Farm
American Rivers
Blue Mountain Land Trust
Cap City Law PS
Clark Conservation District
Community Farm Land Trust
Focus and Sustain
Forest Garden
Foster Creek Conservation District
Jefferson Land Trust
King Conservation District
North Olympic Land Trust
Okanogan Conservation District
Pine Creek Conservation District
Skagit County Farmland Legacy Program
Southwest Washington LULAC Foundation
Spokane County Building & Planning
Spokane Farmland Preservation Working Group
Thurston Conservation District
Tilth Alliance
WA Farmland Trust
Washington Association of Land Trusts
Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife
Washington State Conservation Commission
Washington State Conservation Commission, Office of Farmland Preservation
Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office
Washington State University Center for Sustaining Agriculture & Natural Resources
Whatcom Agricultural Water Board
Whatcom Conservation District
Whatcom County
Whidbey Island Conservation District
Whatcom Land Trust
WSU Extension Regional Small Farms Program

West Virginia
Berkley County Farmland Protection Board

Wisconsin
Alliance for the Great Lakes
Cedar Lakes Conservation Foundation
Center for Land Use Education
Clean Farm Families
County of Rock
Driftless Area Land Conservancy
Drumlin Area Land Trust
Foxhead Regenerative Agriculture Project
Gathering Waters: Wisconsin’s Alliance for Land Trusts
Geneva Lake Conservancy
Glacierland RC&D
Golden Sands Resource Conservation and Development Council Inc
Groundswell Conservancy, Inc.
Jefferson County Land and Water Conservation Department
Kinnickinnic River Land Trust
Living Lands Trust
Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
Mississippi Valley Conservancy
North Central Conservancy Trust
NRCS – Washington
Rooted WI, Inc. 
Sauk County
Savanna Institute
Sheboygan County Planning & Conservation Department
Tall Pines Conservancy
Town of Dunn
UW-Madison Division of Extension
Village of Greenville
WI Land+Water
Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade & Consumer Protection

Wyoming
Jackson Hole Land Trust
Planetary CARE
Sheridan Community Land Trust
Wyoming Stock Growers Land Trust

Become a member by filling out the membership form